Return to Headlines

Individual at Post Road Elementary School tests positive for COVID-19

Update April 30

The district learned during the week of April 26-30, 2021 that one member of our community tested positive for COVID-19.  Through the contact tracing efforts, in partnership with the Westchester Department of Health,  it was determined no one needs to quarantine.

Please note that The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and other privacy laws restrict us from disclosing or confirming any personally identifiable information. We cannot identify anyone who has tested positive.  We know it is important to keep you informed while also respecting the federal and state laws that prohibit the release of confidential medical information. 

We continue to work closely with the Westchester Department of Health and follow their guidance on how to maintain a safe and healthy learning environment. Please contact me directly if you would like more information about our health and safety procedures: 422-2324 or jesimaeossorio@wpcsd.k12.ny.us.

******

El distrito se enteró durante la semana de 26 hasta 30 de abril de 2021 que un miembro de la comunidad escolar de la Escuela Post Road dio positivo por COVID-19.  A través de los esfuerzos de rastreo de contactos, en asociación con el Departamento de Salud de Westchester,  se determinó que nadie necesita ponerse en cuarentena.

Tenga en cuenta que el Acto de Portabilidad y Responsabilidad de Seguros de Salud/The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) y otras leyes privadas nos impiden divulgar o confirmar cualquier información de identificación personal.  Nosotros no podemos identificar a nadie que haya dado positivo.  Sabemos que es importante mantenerlo informado y al mismo tiempo respetar las leyes federales y estatales que prohíben la divulgación de información médica confidencial. 

Continuamos trabajando en estrecha colaboración con el Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester y seguir su orientación sobre como mantener un ambiente de aprendizaje saludable.  Por favor comuníquese conmigo si usted desea más información sobre nuestros procedimientos de salud y seguridad: 422-2324 o jesimaeossorio@wpcsd.k12.ny.us


Update April 24

Dear Parents/Guardians, the district learned today, April 24, 2021, that one member of the WPCSD community tested positive for COVID-19. Through the contact tracing efforts, in partnership with the Westchester Department of Health, it was determined that students from one 5th grade class will quarantine and switch to remote instruction effective immediately. The class can return to in person instruction on Monday, May 3, 2021. 

Any students or staff members who were in close contact with this individual were directly contacted by our nurse professionals to discuss how long they should self-quarantine and given other health related instructions. 


The Westchester Department of Health will reach out to all contacts and advise on the need to quarantine and to arrange testing of those exposed. Additionally, if you are not contacted by the Westchester Department of Health but would like to be tested, please contact 914-995-5800 to find a testing location near you or talk with your healthcare provider. 


Please note that The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and other privacy laws restrict us from disclosing or confirming any personally identifiable information. We cannot identify anyone who has tested positive. We know it is important to keep you informed while also respecting the federal and state laws that prohibit the release of confidential medical information. 

We continue to work closely with the Westchester Department of Health and follow their guidance on how to maintain a safe and healthy learning environment. 

*****

El distrito se enteró hoy, 24 de abril de 2021 que un miembro de la comunidad WPCSD dio positivo por COVID-19. A través de los esfuerzos de rastreo de contactos, en asociación con el Departamento de Salud de Westchester, estaba determinado que los estudiantes de una clase de quinto grado se pondrán en cuarentena y cambiarán a instrucción remota con efecto inmediato. La clase puede regresar a la instrucción en persona el lunes 3 de mayo de 2021. 


Nuestros profesionales de enfermería se pusieron en contacto directamente con los estudiantes o miembros del personal que estuvieron en contacto cercano con esta persona para analizar cuánto tiempo deberían ponerse en cuarentena y recibir otras instrucciones relacionadas con la salud. 


El Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester se comunicará con todos los contactos y los asesorará sobre la necesidad de ponerse en cuarentena y organizar las pruebas de las personas expuestas. Además, si el Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester no se comunica con usted, pero le gustaría hacerse la prueba, por favor comuníquese con el 914-995-5800 para saber de un lugar cercano para hacerse la prueba o hable con su doctor. 


Tenga en cuenta que el Acto de Portabilidad y Responsabilidad de Seguros de Salud/The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) y otras leyes privadas nos impiden divulgar o confirmar cualquier información de identificación personal. Nosotros no podemos identificar a nadie que haya dado positivo. Sabemos que es importante mantenerlo informado y al mismo tiempo respetar las leyes federales y estatales que prohíben la divulgación de información médica confidencial. 

Continuamos trabajando en estrecha colaboración con el Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester y seguir su orientación sobre como mantener un ambiente de aprendizaje saludable


Update April 23

The district learned on Friday, April 23, 2021, that one member of the WPCSD community tested positive for COVID-19.  Through the contact tracing efforts, in partnership with the Westchester Department of Health, it was determined students from one 2nd grade class will quarantine and switch to remote instruction effective immediately.  The class can return to in person instruction on Monday, May 3, 2021.

Any students or staff members who were in close contact with this individual were directly contacted by our nurse professionals to discuss how long they should self-quarantine and given other health-related instructions.  

We continue to work closely with the Westchester Department of Health and follow their guidance on how to maintain a safe and healthy learning environment. Please contact the principal directly if you would like more information about our health and safety procedures.

*****

El distrito se enteró el viernes, 23 de abril de 2021 que un miembro de la comunidad WPCSD dio positivo por COVID-19.  A través de los esfuerzos de rastreo de contactos, en asociación con el Departamento de Salud de Westchester, estaba determinado que los estudiantes de una clase de segundo grado se pondrán en cuarentena y cambiarán a instrucción remota con efecto inmediato. La clase puede regresar a la instrucción en persona el lunes 3 de mayo de 2021.

Nuestros profesionales de enfermería se pusieron en contacto directamente con los estudiantes o miembros del personal que estuvieron en contacto cercano con esta persona para analizar cuánto tiempo deberían ponerse en cuarentena y recibir otras instrucciones relacionadas con la salud.

Continuamos trabajando en estrecha colaboración con el Departamento de Salud de Westchester y seguimos su orientación sobre cómo mantener un entorno de aprendizaje seguro y saludable. Comuníquese directamente con la directora de la escuela si desea obtener más información sobre nuestros procedimientos de salud y seguridad.


Update April 21

The district learned on Wednesday, April 21, 2021, that two members of the WPCSD community tested positive for COVID-19.  Through the contact tracing efforts, in partnership with the Westchester

Department of Health, it was determined:

  • In one case, no one needs to quarantine.
  • In the second case, students from one 5 th grade class will quarantine and switch to remote instruction effective immediately.  The class can return to in person instruction on Monday, May 3, 2021

Any students or staff members who were in close contact with this individual were directly contacted by our nurse professionals to discuss how long they should self-quarantine and given other health-related instructions.  

The Westchester Department of Health will reach out to all contacts and advise on the need to quarantine and to arrange testing of those exposed. Additionally, if you are not contacted by the Westchester Department of Health but would like to be tested, please contact 914-995-5800 to find a testing location near you or talk with your healthcare provider. 

Please note that The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and other privacy laws restrict us from disclosing or confirming any personally identifiable information. We cannot identify anyone who has tested positive.  We know it is important to keep you informed while also respecting the federal and state laws that prohibit the release of confidential medical information. 

We continue to work closely with the Westchester Department of Health and follow their guidance on how to maintain a safe and healthy learning environment.

*****

El distrito se enteró el Miércoles, 21 de abril de 2021 que dos miembros de la comunidad WPCSD dio positivo por COVID-19.  A través de los esfuerzos de rastreo de contactos, en asociación con el Departamento de Salud de Westchester, estaba determinado:

  • En un caso, nadie necesita ponerse en cuarentena.
  • En el segundo caso, los estudiantes de una clase de quinto grado se pondrán en cuarentena y cambiarán a instrucción remota con efecto inmediato. La clase puede regresar a la instrucción en persona el lunes 3 de mayo de 2021.

Nuestros profesionales de enfermería se pusieron en contacto directamente con los estudiantes o miembros del personal que estuvieron en contacto cercano con esta persona para analizar cuánto tiempo deberían ponerse en cuarentena y recibir otras instrucciones relacionadas con la salud.

El Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester se comunicará con todos los contactos y los asesorará sobre la necesidad de ponerse en cuarentena y organizar las pruebas de las personas expuestas.  Además, si el Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester no se comunica con usted, pero le gustaría hacerse la prueba, por favor comuníquese con el 914-995-5800 para saber de un lugar cercano para hacerse la prueba o hable con su doctor.

Tenga en cuenta que el Acto de Portabilidad y Responsabilidad de Seguros de Salud/The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) y otras leyes privadas nos impiden divulgar o confirmar cualquier información de identificación personal.  Nosotros no podemos identificar a nadie que haya dado positivo.  Sabemos que es importante mantenerlo informado y al mismo tiempo respetar las leyes federales y estatales que prohíben la divulgación de información médica confidencial. 

Continuamos trabajando en estrecha colaboración con el Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester y seguir su orientación sobre como mantener un ambiente de aprendizaje saludable. 


Update April 19

The district learned on Monday, April 19, 2021, that a member of the WPCSD community tested positive for COVID-19.  Through the contact tracing efforts, in partnership with the Westchester Department of Health, students from one second grade class were immediately put into quarantine and switched to remote learning.  They will return to in-person learning on Tuesday, April 27, 2021.

Any students or staff members who were in close contact with this individual were directly contacted by our nurse professionals to discuss how long they should self-quarantine and given other health-related instructions.  

The Westchester Department of Health will reach out to all contacts and advise on the need to quarantine and to arrange testing of those exposed. Additionally, if you are not contacted by the Westchester Department of Health but would like to be tested, please contact 914-995-5800 to find a testing location near you or talk with your healthcare provider. 

Please note that The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and other privacy laws restrict us from disclosing or confirming any personally identifiable information. We cannot identify anyone who has tested positive.  We know it is important to keep you informed while also respecting the federal and state laws that prohibit the release of confidential medical information. 

*****

El distrito se enteró el lunes 19 de abril de 2021 que un miembro de la comunidad WPCSD dio positivo por COVID-19.  A través de los esfuerzos de rastreo de contactos, en asociación con el Departamento de Salud de Westchester, los estudiantes de una clase de segundo grado fueron puestos inmediatamente en cuarentena y pasaron al aprendizaje remoto. Volverán al aprendizaje en persona el martes 27 de abril de 2021.

Nuestros profesionales de enfermería se pusieron en contacto directamente con los estudiantes o miembros del personal que estuvieron en contacto cercano con esta persona para analizar cuánto tiempo deberían ponerse en cuarentena y recibir otras instrucciones relacionadas con la salud.

El Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester se comunicará con todos los contactos y los asesorará sobre la necesidad de ponerse en cuarentena y organizar las pruebas de las personas expuestas.  Además, si el Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester no se comunica con usted, pero le gustaría hacerse la prueba, por favor comuníquese con el 914-995-5800 para saber de un lugar cercano para hacerse la prueba o hable con su doctor.

Tenga en cuenta que el Acto de Portabilidad y Responsabilidad de Seguros de Salud/The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) y otras leyes privadas nos impiden divulgar o confirmar cualquier información de identificación personal.  Nosotros no podemos identificar a nadie que haya dado positivo.  Sabemos que es importante mantenerlo informado y al mismo tiempo respetar las leyes federales y estatales que prohíben la divulgación de información médica confidencial. 

 


Update April 16

The district learned during the week of April 12-16, 2021 that two members of our community tested positive for COVID-19. Through the contact tracing efforts, in partnership with the Westchester Department of Health, it was determined no one needs to quarantine.

Please note that The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and other privacy laws restrict us from disclosing or confirming any personally identifiable information. We cannot identify anyone who has tested positive. We know it is important to keep you informed while also respecting the federal and state laws that prohibit the release of confidential medical information.

We continue to work closely with the Westchester Department of Health and follow their guidance on how to maintain a safe and healthy learning environment.

*****

El distrito se enteró durante la semana de 12 hasta 16 de abril de 2021 que dos miembros de la comunidad escolar de la Escuela Post Road dio positivo por COVID-19.  A través de los esfuerzos de rastreo de contactos, en asociación con el Departamento de Salud de Westchester,  se determinó que nadie necesita ponerse en cuarentena.

Tenga en cuenta que el Acto de Portabilidad y Responsabilidad de Seguros de Salud/The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) y otras leyes privadas nos impiden divulgar o confirmar cualquier información de identificación personal.  Nosotros no podemos identificar a nadie que haya dado positivo.  Sabemos que es importante mantenerlo informado y al mismo tiempo respetar las leyes federales y estatales que prohíben la divulgación de información médica confidencial. 

Continuamos trabajando en estrecha colaboración con el Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester y seguir su orientación sobre como mantener un ambiente de aprendizaje saludable. 


Update April 8

The district learned today, April 8, 2021, that a member of the WPCSD community tested positive for COVID-19.  Through the contact tracing efforts, in partnership with the Westchester Department of Health, students from one first grade class were immediately put into quarantine and switched to remote learning.  They will return to in-person learning on Monday, April 19, 2021.

Any students or staff members who were in close contact with this individual were directly contacted by our nurse professionals to discuss how long they should self-quarantine and given other health-related instructions.  

The Westchester Department of Health will reach out to all contacts and advise on the need to quarantine and to arrange testing of those exposed. Additionally, if you are not contacted by the Westchester Department of Health but would like to be tested, please contact 914-995-5800 to find a testing location near you or talk with your healthcare provider. 

Please note that The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and other privacy laws restrict us from disclosing or confirming any personally identifiable information. We cannot identify anyone who has tested positive.  We know it is important to keep you informed while also respecting the federal and state laws that prohibit the release of confidential medical information. 

We continue to work closely with the Westchester Department of Health and follow their guidance on how to maintain a safe and healthy learning environment. Please contact the principal directly if you would like more information about our health and safety procedures.

*******

El distrito se enteró hoy, 8 de abril de 2021 que un miembro de la comunidad WPCSD dio positivo por COVID-19.  A través de los esfuerzos de rastreo de contactos, en asociación con el Departamento de Salud de Westchester, los estudiantes de una clase del primer grado fueron puestos inmediatamente en cuarentena y pasaron al aprendizaje remoto. Volverán al aprendizaje en persona el lunes 19 de abril de 2021.

Nuestros profesionales de enfermería se pusieron en contacto directamente con los estudiantes o miembros del personal que estuvieron en contacto cercano con esta persona para analizar cuánto tiempo deberían ponerse en cuarentena y recibir otras instrucciones relacionadas con la salud.

El Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester se comunicará con todos los contactos y los asesorará sobre la necesidad de ponerse en cuarentena y organizar las pruebas de las personas expuestas.  Además, si el Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester no se comunica con usted, pero le gustaría hacerse la prueba, por favor comuníquese con el 914-995-5800 para saber de un lugar cercano para hacerse la prueba o hable con su doctor.

Tenga en cuenta que el Acto de Portabilidad y Responsabilidad de Seguros de Salud/The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) y otras leyes privadas nos impiden divulgar o confirmar cualquier información de identificación personal.  Nosotros no podemos identificar a nadie que haya dado positivo.  Sabemos que es importante mantenerlo informado y al mismo tiempo respetar las leyes federales y estatales que prohíben la divulgación de información médica confidencial. 

Continuamos trabajando en estrecha colaboración con el Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester y seguir su orientación sobre como mantener un ambiente de aprendizaje saludable.  Por favor comuníquese la directora si usted desea más información sobre nuestros procedimientos de salud y seguridad.


Update Mar. 26

The district learned on Friday, March 26, 2021, that another member of the WPCSD community tested positive for COVID-19.  Through the contact tracing efforts, in partnership with the Westchester Department of Health, students from one kindergarten class were immediately put into quarantine and switched to remote learning.  They will return to in-person learning on Monday, April 5, 2021.

****

El distrito se enteró el viernes, 26 de marzo, 2021 que otro miembro de la comunidad WPCSD dio positivo por COVID-19.  A través de los esfuerzos de rastreo de contactos, en asociación con el Departamento de Salud de Westchester, los estudiantes de una clase de jardín de infancia fueron puestos inmediatamente en cuarentena y pasaron al aprendizaje remoto. Volverán al aprendizaje en persona el lunes 5 de abril de 2021.

****

The district learned on Friday, March 26, 2021, that a member of the WPCSD community tested positive for COVID-19. Through the contact tracing efforts, in partnership with the Westchester Department of Health, students from one kindergarten class were immediately put into quarantine and switched to remote learning. They will return to in-person learning on Monday, April 5, 2021.

Any students or staff members who were in close contact with this individual were directly contacted by our nurse professionals to discuss how long they should self-quarantine and given other health-related instructions.

The Westchester Department of Health will reach out to all contacts and advise on the need to quarantine and to arrange testing of those exposed. Additionally, if you are not contacted by the Westchester Department of Health but would like to be tested, please contact 914-995-5800 to find a testing location near you or talk with your healthcare provider.

Please note that The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and other privacy laws restrict us from disclosing or confirming any personally identifiable information. We cannot identify anyone who has tested positive. We know it is important to keep you informed while also respecting the federal and state laws that prohibit the release of confidential medical information.

We continue to work closely with the Westchester Department of Health and follow their guidance on how to maintain a safe and healthy learning environment.

******

El distrito se enteró el viernes, 26 de marzo, 2021 que un miembro de la comunidad WPCSD dio positivo por COVID-19. A través de los esfuerzos de rastreo de contactos, en asociación con el Departamento de Salud de Westchester, los estudiantes de una clase de jardín de infancia fueron puestos inmediatamente en cuarentena y pasaron al aprendizaje remoto. Volverán al aprendizaje en persona el lunes 5 de abril de 2021.

Nuestros profesionales de enfermería se pusieron en contacto directamente con los estudiantes o miembros del personal que estuvieron en contacto cercano con esta persona para analizar cuánto tiempo deberían ponerse en cuarentena y recibir otras instrucciones relacionadas con la salud.

El Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester se comunicará con todos los contactos y los asesorará sobre la necesidad de ponerse en cuarentena y organizar las pruebas de las personas expuestas. Además, si el Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester no se comunica con usted, pero le gustaría hacerse la prueba, por favor comuníquese con el 914-995-5800 para saber de un lugar cercano para hacerse la prueba o hable con su doctor.

Tenga en cuenta que el Acto de Portabilidad y Responsabilidad de Seguros de Salud/The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) y otras leyes privadas nos impiden divulgar o confirmar cualquier información de identificación personal. Nosotros no podemos identificar a nadie que haya dado positivo. Sabemos que es importante mantenerlo informado y al mismo tiempo respetar las leyes federales y estatales que prohíben la divulgación de información médica confidencial.

Continuamos trabajando en estrecha colaboración con el Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester y seguir su orientación sobre como mantener un ambiente de aprendizaje saludable.


Update Mar. 23

The district learned on Tuesday, March 23, 2021, that a member of the WPCSD community tested positive for COVID-19.  Through the contact tracing efforts, in partnership with the Westchester Department of Health, students from one kindergarten class were immediately put into quarantine and switched to remote learning.  They will return to in-person learning on Monday, April 5, 2021.

Any students or staff members who were in close contact with this individual were directly contacted by our nurse professionals to discuss how long they should self-quarantine and given other health-related instructions.  

The Westchester Department of Health will reach out to all contacts and advise on the need to quarantine and to arrange testing of those exposed. Additionally, if you are not contacted by the Westchester Department of Health but would like to be tested, please contact 914-995-5800 to find a testing location near you or talk with your healthcare provider

Please note that The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and other privacy laws restrict us from disclosing or confirming any personally identifiable information. We cannot identify anyone who has tested positive.  We know it is important to keep you informed while also respecting the federal and state laws that prohibit the release of confidential medical information. 

We continue to work closely with the Westchester Department of Health and follow their guidance on how to maintain a safe and healthy learning environment.

********

El distrito se enteró el martes, 23 de marzo de 2021 que un miembro de la comunidad WPCSD dio positivo por COVID-19.  A través de los esfuerzos de rastreo de contactos, en asociación con el Departamento de Salud de Westchester, los estudiantes de una clase de jardín de infancia fueron puestos inmediatamente en cuarentena y pasaron al aprendizaje remoto. Volverán al aprendizaje en persona el lunes 5 de abril de 2021.

Nuestros profesionales de enfermería se pusieron en contacto directamente con los estudiantes o miembros del personal que estuvieron en contacto cercano con esta persona para analizar cuánto tiempo deberían ponerse en cuarentena y recibir otras instrucciones relacionadas con la salud.

El Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester se comunicará con todos los contactos y los asesorará sobre la necesidad de ponerse en cuarentena y organizar las pruebas de las personas expuestas.  Además, si el Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester no se comunica con usted, pero le gustaría hacerse la prueba, por favor comuníquese con el 914-995-5800 para saber de un lugar cercano para hacerse la prueba o hable con su doctor.

Tenga en cuenta que el Acto de Portabilidad y Responsabilidad de Seguros de Salud/The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) y otras leyes privadas nos impiden divulgar o confirmar cualquier información de identificación personal.  Nosotros no podemos identificar a nadie que haya dado positivo.  Sabemos que es importante mantenerlo informado y al mismo tiempo respetar las leyes federales y estatales que prohíben la divulgación de información médica confidencial. 

Continuamos trabajando en estrecha colaboración con el Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester y seguir su orientación sobre como mantener un ambiente de aprendizaje saludable. 

 


Update Mar. 19

The district learned during the week of March 15-19, 2021 that two members of our community tested positive for COVID-19.  Through the contact tracing efforts, in partnership with the Westchester Department of Health, it was determined no one needs to quarantine.

Please note that The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and other privacy laws restrict us from disclosing or confirming any personally identifiable information. We cannot identify anyone who has tested positive.  We know it is important to keep you informed while also respecting the federal and state laws that prohibit the release of confidential medical information. 

We continue to work closely with the Westchester Department of Health and follow their guidance on how to maintain a safe and healthy learning environment.

*********

El distrito se enteró durante la semana de 15 hasta 19 de marzo de 2021 que dos miembros de la comunidad escolar de la Escuela Post Road dio positivo por COVID-19.  A través de los esfuerzos de rastreo de contactos, en asociación con el Departamento de Salud de Westchester,  se determinó que nadie necesita ponerse en cuarentena.

Tenga en cuenta que el Acto de Portabilidad y Responsabilidad de Seguros de Salud/The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) y otras leyes privadas nos impiden divulgar o confirmar cualquier información de identificación personal.  Nosotros no podemos identificar a nadie que haya dado positivo.  Sabemos que es importante mantenerlo informado y al mismo tiempo respetar las leyes federales y estatales que prohíben la divulgación de información médica confidencial. 

Continuamos trabajando en estrecha colaboración con el Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester y seguir su orientación sobre como mantener un ambiente de aprendizaje saludable. 


Update Mar. 15

The district learned on Sunday, March 14, 2021, that a member of the WPCSD community tested positive for COVID-19.  Through the contact tracing efforts, in partnership with the Westchester Department of Health, it has been determined that students in one class will need to quarantine and switch to remote learning, as well as students who rode Bus #52 on Friday, March 12, 2021.  These students may return to in-person learning on Tuesday, March 23, 2021.

Any students or staff members who were in close contact with this individual were directly contacted by our nurse professionals to discuss how long they should self-quarantine and given other health-related instructions.

The Westchester Department of Health will reach out to all contacts and advise on the need to quarantine and to arrange testing of those exposed. Additionally, if you are not contacted by the Westchester Department of Health but would like to be tested, please contact 914-995-5800 to find a testing location near you or talk with your healthcare provider. 

Please note that The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and other privacy laws restrict us from disclosing or confirming any personally identifiable information. We cannot identify anyone who has tested positive.  We know it is important to keep you informed, while also respecting the federal and state laws that prohibit the release of confidential medical information. 

We continue to work closely with the Westchester Department of Health and follow their guidance on how to maintain a safe and healthy learning environment. Please contact the school principal if you would like more information about our health and safety procedure.

 **********

El distrito se enteró el lunes 25 de enero 2021 que un miembro de la comunidad WPCSD dio positivo por COVID-19.  A través de los esfuerzos de rastreo de contactos, en asociación con el Departamento de Salud de Westchester, se ha determinado que los estudiantes de una clase deberán ponerse en cuarentena y cambiar al aprendizaje remoto, así como los estudiantes que tomaron el autobús n. ° 52 el viernes 12 de marzo de 2021. Estos estudiantes pueden regresar al aprendizaje en persona el martes 23 de marzo de 2021.

Nuestros profesionales de enfermería se pusieron en contacto directamente con los estudiantes o miembros del personal que estuvieron en contacto cercano con esta persona para analizar cuánto tiempo deberían ponerse en cuarentena y recibir otras instrucciones relacionadas con la salud.

El Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester se comunicará con todos los contactos y los asesorará sobre la necesidad de ponerse en cuarentena y organizar las pruebas de las personas expuestas.  Además, si el Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester no se comunica con usted, pero le gustaría hacerse la prueba, por favor comuníquese con el 914-995-5800 para saber de un lugar cercano para hacerse la prueba o hable con su doctor.

Tenga en cuenta que el Acto de Portabilidad y Responsabilidad de Seguros de Salud/The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) y otras leyes privadas nos impiden divulgar o confirmar cualquier información de identificación personal.  Nosotros no podemos identificar a nadie que haya dado positivo.  Sabemos que es importante mantenerlo informado, y al mismo tiempo respetar las leyes federales y estatales que prohíben la divulgación de información médica confidencial. 

Continuamos trabajando en estrecha colaboración con el Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester y seguir su orientación sobre como mantener un ambiente de aprendizaje saludable.  Por favor comuníquese con la directora de la escuela si usted desea más información sobre nuestros procedimientos de salud y seguridad.


Update Mar. 2

The district learned on Tuesday, March 2, 2021, that a member of our community tested positive for COVID-19.  Through the contact tracing efforts, in partnership with the Westchester Department of Health,  it has been determined that students in one 1st grade class will need to quarantine and switch to remote learning through Monday, March 8th. This class can return to in-person learning on Tuesday, March 9th .

Any students or staff members who were in close contact with this individual were directly contacted by our nurse professionals to discuss how long they should self-quarantine and given other health-related instructions.  

The Westchester Department of Health will reach out to all contacts and advise on the need to quarantine and to arrange testing of those exposed. Additionally, if you are not contacted by the Westchester Department of Health but would like to be tested, please contact 914-995-5800 to find a testing location near you or talk with your healthcare provider. 

Please note that The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and other privacy laws restrict us from disclosing or confirming any personally identifiable information. We cannot identify anyone who has tested positive.  We know it is important to keep you informed, while also respecting the federal and state laws that prohibit the release of confidential medical information. 

We continue to work closely with the Westchester Department of Health and follow their guidance on how to maintain a safe and healthy learning environment. Please contact the school principal if you would like more information about our health and safety procedures.

*****

l distrito se enteró el martes, 2 de marzo que un miembro de la comunidad escolar de la Escuela Post Road dio positivo por COVID-19.  A través de los esfuerzos de rastreo de contactos, en asociación con el Departamento de Salud de Westchester,  se ha determinado que los estudiantes de una clase de primer grado deberán estar en cuarentena y cambiar al aprendizaje remoto hasta el lunes 8 de marzo.  Esta clase puede volver al aprendizaje en persona el martes 9 de marzo.

Nuestros profesionales de enfermería se pusieron en contacto directamente con los estudiantes o miembros del personal que estuvieron en contacto cercano con esta persona para analizar cuánto tiempo deberían ponerse en cuarentena y recibir otras instrucciones relacionadas con la salud.

El Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester se comunicará con todos los contactos y los asesorará sobre la necesidad de ponerse en cuarentena y organizar las pruebas de las personas expuestas.  Además, si el Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester no se comunica con usted, pero le gustaría hacerse la prueba, por favor comuníquese con el 914-995-5800 para saber de un lugar cercano para hacerse la prueba o hable con su doctor.

Tenga en cuenta que el Acto de Portabilidad y Responsabilidad de Seguros de Salud/The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) y otras leyes privadas nos impiden divulgar o confirmar cualquier información de identificación personal.  Nosotros no podemos identificar a nadie que haya dado positivo.  Sabemos que es importante mantenerlo informado, y al mismo tiempo respetar las leyes federales y estatales que prohíben la divulgación de información médica confidencial.  

Continuamos trabajando en estrecha colaboración con el Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester y seguir su orientación sobre como mantener un ambiente de aprendizaje saludable.  Por favor comuníquese la directora  de la escuela si usted desea más información sobre los procedimientos de salud y seguridad.


Update Mar. 1

The district learned during the week of Feb. 22-26, 2021 that 5 members of our community tested positive for COVID-19.  Through the contact tracing efforts, in partnership with the Westchester Department of Health, it has been determined that there has been NO contact with anyone at Post Road.

Please note that The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and other privacy laws restrict us from disclosing or confirming any personally identifiable information. We cannot identify anyone who has tested positive.  This message is not meant to alarm you. We know it is important to keep you informed during these uncertain times while also respecting the federal and state laws that prohibit the release of confidential medical information.

We continue to work closely with the Westchester Department of Health and follow their guidance on how to maintain a safe and healthy learning environment.

*****

El distrito se enteró durante la semana de 22 hasta 26 de febrero de 2021 que 5 miembros de la comunidad escolar de la Escuela Post Road dio positivo por COVID-19.  A través de los esfuerzos de rastreo de contactos, en asociación con el Departamento de Salud de Westchester,  se ha determinado que no ha habido contacto con nadie en la escuela de Post Road.

Tenga en cuenta que el Acto de Portabilidad y Responsabilidad de Seguros de Salud/The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) y otras leyes privadas nos impiden divulgar o confirmar cualquier información de identificación personal.  Nosotros no podemos identificar a nadie que haya dado positivo.  Este mensaje no pretende alarmarlo.  Sabemos que es importante mantenerlo informado durante estas épocas de incertidumbre, y al mismo tiempo respetar las leyes federales y estatales que prohíben la divulgación de información médica confidencial. 

Continuamos trabajando en estrecha colaboración con el Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester y seguir su orientación sobre como mantener un ambiente de aprendizaje saludable. 


Update: Feb. 21

The district learned during the week of February 15-18, 2021 that two members of the Post Road School community tested positive for COVID-19.  Through the contact tracing efforts, in partnership with the Westchester Department of Health, it has been determined that there has been no contact with anyone at Post Road School. 

Please note that The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and other privacy laws restrict us from disclosing or confirming any personally identifiable information. We cannot identify anyone who has tested positive. This message is not meant to alarm you. We know it is important to keep you informed during these uncertain times while also respecting the federal and state laws that prohibit the release of confidential medical information.

We continue to work closely with the Westchester Department of Health and follow their guidance on how to maintain a safe and healthy learning environment.

*****

El distrito se enteró durante la semana de 15 hasta 18 de febrero, 2021 que dos miembros de la comunidad escolar de la Escuela Post Road dio positivo por COVID-19. A través de los esfuerzos de rastreo de contactos, en asociación con el Departamento de Salud de Westchester, se ha determinado que no ha habido contacto con nadie en la escuela Post Road.

Tenga en cuenta que el Acto de Portabilidad y Responsabilidad de Seguros de Salud/The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) y otras leyes privadas nos impiden divulgar o confirmar cualquier información de identificación personal. Nosotros no podemos identificar a nadie que haya dado positivo. Este mensaje no pretende alarmarlo. Sabemos que es importante mantenerlo informado durante estas épocas de incertidumbre, y al mismo tiempo respetar las leyes federales y estatales que prohíben la divulgación de información médica confidencial. 

Continuamos trabajando en estrecha colaboración con el Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester y seguir su orientación sobre como mantener un ambiente de aprendizaje saludable.


Update: Feb. 4

The district learned on Thursday, February 4, 2021, that a member of our community tested positive for COVID-19.  Through the contact tracing efforts, in partnership with the Westchester Department of Health, it has been determined that we will continue to keep the same two kindergarten classes on full remote through Friday, February 12th due to quarantine requirements for staff.

These students may return to in-person learning on Monday, February 22, 2021.

Any students or staff members who were in close contact with this individual were directly contacted by our nurse professionals to discuss how long they should self-quarantine and given other health-related instructions.  

The Westchester Department of Health will reach out to all contacts and advise on the need to quarantine and to arrange testing of those exposed. Additionally, if you are not contacted by the Westchester Department of Health but would like to be tested, please contact 914-995-5800 to find a testing location near you or talk with your healthcare provider. 

We continue to work closely with the Westchester Department of Health and follow their guidance on how to maintain a safe and healthy learning environment.

********

El distrito se enteró el jueves, 4 de febrero de 2021 que un miembro de la comunidad escolar de la Escuela Post Road dio positivo por COVID-19.  A través de los esfuerzos de rastreo de contactos, en asociación con el Departamento de Salud de Westchester, se ha determinado que continuaremos manteniendo las mismas dos clases de kindergarten con instrucción remota completa hasta el viernes 12 de febrero debido a los requisitos de cuarentena para el personal.

Estos estudiantes pueden regresar al aprendizaje en persona el lunes 22 de febrero de 2021.

Nuestros profesionales de enfermería se pusieron en contacto directamente con los estudiantes o miembros del personal que estuvieron en contacto cercano con esta persona para analizar cuánto tiempo deberían ponerse en cuarentena y recibir otras instrucciones relacionadas con la salud.

El Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester se comunicará con todos los contactos y los asesorará sobre la necesidad de ponerse en cuarentena y organizar las pruebas de las personas expuestas.  Además, si el Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester no se comunica con usted, pero le gustaría hacerse la prueba, por favor comuníquese con el 914-995-5800 para saber de un lugar cercano para hacerse la prueba o hable con su doctor.

Continuamos trabajando en estrecha colaboración con el Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester y seguir su orientación sobre como mantener un ambiente de aprendizaje saludable. 


Update Feb. 1

The district learned on Monday, February 1, 2021 that a member of the Post Road School community tested positive for COVID-19.  Through the contact tracing efforts, in partnership with the Westchester Department of Health, it has been determined that two Kindergarten classes will switch to remote learning.  Cohort B of both classes will need to quarantine.  Students in both classes may resume in person learning: 

  • Cohort A on Monday, February 8, 2021
  • Cohort B on Thursday, February 11, 2021

Any students or staff members who were in close contact with this individual were directly contacted by our nurse professionals to discuss how long they should self-quarantine and received other health-related instructions. 

We are working closely with the Westchester Department of Health to identify this individual's contacts at the school. The Westchester Department of Health will reach out to all contacts and advise on the need to quarantine and to arrange testing of those exposed. Additionally, if you are not contacted by the Westchester Department of Health but would like to be tested, please contact 914-995-5800 to find a testing location near you or talk with your healthcare provider.

Please note that The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and other privacy laws restrict us from disclosing or confirming any personally identifiable information. We cannot identify anyone who has tested positive. We know it is important to keep you informed while also respecting the federal and state laws that prohibit the release of confidential medical information.

We continue to work closely with the Westchester Department of Health and follow their guidance on how to maintain a safe and healthy learning environment. 


El distrito se enteró el lunes 1 de febrero, 2021 que un miembro de la comunidad escolar de la Escuela Post Road dio positivo por COVID-19.  A través de los esfuerzos de rastreo de contactos, en asociación con el Departamento de Salud de Westchester, se ha determinado que dos clases de jardín de infantes cambiarán al aprendizaje a distancia.  La cohorte B de ambas clases deberá ponerse en cuarentena.  Los estudiantes de ambas clases pueden reanudar el aprendizaje en persona:

  • Cohorte A el lunes 8 de febrero de 2021
  • Cohorte B el jueves 11 de febrero de 2021

Nuestros profesionales de enfermería se pusieron en contacto directamente con los estudiantes o miembros del personal que estuvieron en contacto cercano con esta persona para discutir cuánto tiempo debían ponerse en cuarentena y recibir otras instrucciones relacionadas con la salud.

Actualmente estamos trabajando en estrecha colaboración con el Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester para identificar los contactos de esta persona en la escuela. El Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester se comunicará con todos los contactos y los asesorará sobre la necesidad de ponerse en cuarentena y organizar las pruebas de las personas expuestas. Además, si el Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester no se comunica con usted, pero le gustaría hacerse la prueba, por favor comuníquese con el 914-995-5800 para saber de un lugar cercano para hacerse la prueba o hable con su doctor.

Tenga en cuenta que el Acto de Portabilidad y Responsabilidad de Seguros de Salud/The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) y otras leyes privadas nos impiden divulgar o confirmar cualquier información de identificación personal. Nosotros no podemos identificar a nadie que haya dado positivo. Sabemos que es importante mantenerlo informado, y al mismo tiempo respetar las leyes federales y estatales que prohíben la divulgación de información médica confidencial.

Continuamos trabajando en estrecha colaboración con el Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester y seguir su orientación sobre como mantener un ambiente de aprendizaje saludable. 


Update Jan. 29

The district learned on Friday, January 29, 2021 that a member of the Post Road School community tested positive for COVID-19.  Through the contact tracing efforts, in partnership with the Westchester Department of Health, it has been determined that there has been no contact with anyone at Post Road School. 

*****

El distrito se enteró el viernes 29 de enero 2021 que un miembro de la comunidad escolar de la Escuela Post Road dio positivo por COVID-19. A través de los esfuerzos de rastreo de contactos, en asociación con el Departamento de Salud de Westchester, se ha determinado que no ha habido contacto con nadie en la escuela Post Road.


Update Jan. 25

The district learned on Monday, January 25, 2021, that a member of the WPCSD community tested positive for COVID-19.  Through the contact tracing efforts, in partnership with the Westchester Department of Health,  it has been determined that students who rode Bus # 2 in the morning on Wednesday, January 20, 2021 will need to quarantine.  These students may return to in-person learning on Monday, February 1, 2021.

Any students or staff members who were in close contact with this individual were directly contacted by our nurse professionals to discuss how long they should self-quarantine and given other health-related instructions.  

The Westchester Department of Health will reach out to all contacts and advise on the need to quarantine and to arrange testing of those exposed. Additionally, if you are not contacted by the Westchester Department of Health but would like to be tested, please contact 914-995-5800 to find a testing location near you or talk with your healthcare provider. 

We know it is important to keep you informed during these uncertain times while also respecting the federal and state laws that prohibit the release of confidential medical information. 

We continue to work closely with the Westchester Department of Health and follow their guidance on how to maintain a safe and healthy learning environment. 

******* 

El distrito se enteró el lunes 25 de enero 2021 que un miembro de la comunidad WPCSD dio positivo por COVID-19.  A través de los esfuerzos de rastreo de contactos, en asociación con el Departamento de Salud de Westchester, se ha determinado que los estudiantes que tomaron el autobús #2 en la mañana del miércoles 20 de enero de 2021 deberán ponerse en cuarentena. Estos estudiantes pueden regresar al aprendizaje en persona el lunes 1 de febrero de 2021.

Nuestros profesionales de enfermería se pusieron en contacto directamente con los estudiantes o miembros del personal que estuvieron en contacto cercano con esta persona para analizar cuánto tiempo deberían ponerse en cuarentena y recibir otras instrucciones relacionadas con la salud.

El Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester se comunicará con todos los contactos y los asesorará sobre la necesidad de ponerse en cuarentena y organizar las pruebas de las personas expuestas.  Además, si el Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester no se comunica con usted, pero le gustaría hacerse la prueba, por favor comuníquese con el 914-995-5800 para saber de un lugar cercano para hacerse la prueba o hable con su doctor.

Sabemos que es importante mantenerlo informado durante estas épocas de incertidumbre, y al mismo tiempo respetar las leyes federales y estatales que prohíben la divulgación de información médica confidencial. 

Continuamos trabajando en estrecha colaboración con el Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester y seguir su orientación sobre como mantener un ambiente de aprendizaje saludable.  


Update Jan. 19

The district learned on Tuesday, January 19, 2021, that a member of our community tested positive for COVID-19.  Through the contact tracing efforts, in partnership with the Westchester Department of Health, it has been determined that the following students will need to quarantine and switch to remote learning effective immediately:

  • One Kindergarten class.
  • Students who ride Bus #8 to and from school.

These students may return to in-person learning on Monday, January 25, 2021.

Any students or staff members who were in close contact with this individual were directly contacted by our nurse professionals to discuss how long they should self-quarantine and given other health-related instructions. 

The Westchester Department of Health will reach out to all contacts and advise on the need to quarantine and to arrange testing of those exposed. Additionally, if you are not contacted by the Westchester Department of Health but would like to be tested, please contact 914-995-5800 to find a testing location near you or talk with your healthcare provider.

Please note that The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and other privacy laws restrict us from disclosing or confirming any personally identifiable information. We cannot identify anyone who has tested positive.  We know it is important to keep you informed while also respecting the federal and state laws that prohibit the release of confidential medical information.

We continue to work closely with the Westchester Department of Health and follow their guidance on how to maintain a safe and healthy learning environment.

*********

 

El distrito se enteró el martes, 19 de enero de 2021 que un miembro de la comunidad escolar de la Escuela Post Road dio positivo por COVID-19.  A través de los esfuerzos de rastreo de contactos, en asociación con el Departamento de Salud de Westchester, se ha determinado que los siguientes estudiantes deberán ponerse en cuarentena y cambiar al aprendizaje remoto con efecto inmediato:

  • Una clase de kindergarten
  • Estudiantes que viajan en el autobús # 8 hacia y desde la escuela.

Estos estudiantes pueden regresar al aprendizaje en persona el lunes 25 de enero de 2021.

Nuestros profesionales de enfermería se pusieron en contacto directamente con los estudiantes o miembros del personal que estuvieron en contacto cercano con esta persona para analizar cuánto tiempo deberían ponerse en cuarentena y recibir otras instrucciones relacionadas con la salud.

El Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester se comunicará con todos los contactos y los asesorará sobre la necesidad de ponerse en cuarentena y organizar las pruebas de las personas expuestas.  Además, si el Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester no se comunica con usted, pero le gustaría hacerse la prueba, por favor comuníquese con el 914-995-5800 para saber de un lugar cercano para hacerse la prueba o hable con su doctor.

Tenga en cuenta que el Acto de Portabilidad y Responsabilidad de Seguros de Salud/The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) y otras leyes privadas nos impiden divulgar o confirmar cualquier información de identificación personal.  Nosotros no podemos identificar a nadie que haya dado positivo.  Sabemos que es importante mantenerlo informado y al mismo tiempo respetar las leyes federales y estatales que prohíben la divulgación de información médica confidencial. 

Continuamos trabajando en estrecha colaboración con el Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester y seguir su orientación sobre como mantener un ambiente de aprendizaje saludable. 


Update Jan. 4:

The district learned on Sunday, January 3, 2021 that a member of the Post Road School community has tested positive for COVID-19.  Through the contact tracing efforts, in partnership with the Westchester Department of Health, it has been determined that there has been no contact with anyone at Post Road School. 

********

El distrito se enteró el domingo  3 de enero, 2021 que un miembro de la comunidad escolar de la Escuela Post Road dio positivo por COVID-19. A través de los esfuerzos de rastreo de contactos, en asociación con el Departamento de Salud de Westchester, se ha determinado que no ha habido contacto con nadie en la escuela Post Road.

Update Dec. 11:

The district learned on Thursday, December 10, 2020, that two members of our community tested positive for COVID-19.  Through the contact tracing efforts, in partnership with the Westchester Department of Health, it has been determined that:

Case # 1: this individual had no contact with anyone at Post Road.  Therefore, there is no need for anyone to quarantine.

Case # 2:  this individual had contact with members of the Post Road community; anyone who needed to quarantine has been contacted by our Nurse Health Coordinator.

As a result of quarantine requirements for staff, two 2nd grade classes will remain in the full remote model. Parents of students in these two classes have been notified via the classroom teacher's parent communication platform.

The Westchester Department of Health will reach out to all contacts and advise on the need to quarantine and to arrange testing of those exposed. Additionally, if you are not contacted by the Westchester Department of Health but would like to be tested, please contact 914-995-5800 to find a testing location near you or talk with your healthcare provider. 

Please note that The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and other privacy laws restrict us from disclosing or confirming any personally identifiable information. We cannot identify anyone who has tested positive.  We know it is important to keep you informed during these uncertain times while also respecting the federal and state laws that prohibit the release of confidential medical information. 

We continue to work closely with the Westchester Department of Health and follow their guidance on how to maintain a safe and healthy learning environment. Please contact the school if you would like more information about our health and safety procedures: 422-2324.

El distrito se enteró el jueves 10 de diciembre de 2020 que dos miembros de la comunidad escolar de la Escuela Post Road dio positivo por COVID-19.  A través de los esfuerzos de rastreo de contactos, en asociación con el Departamento de Salud de Westchester,  se ha determinado que:

Caso # 1: esta persona no tuvo contacto con nadie en Post Road. Por lo tanto, no es necesario que nadie se ponga en cuarentena.

Caso # 2: este individuo tuvo contacto con miembros de la comunidad de Post Road; Cualquier persona que necesite ponerse en cuarentena ha sido contactada por nuestra enfermera coordinadora de salud.

Como resultado de los requisitos de cuarentena para el personal, dos clases de 2do Grado seran mantenidas en el aprendizaje remoto completamente. Los padres de los estudiantes en estas dos clases fueron notificados notificados a través de la plataforma de comunicación con los padres del maestro del aula.

El Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester se comunicará con todos los contactos y los asesorará sobre la necesidad de ponerse en cuarentena y organizar las pruebas de las personas expuestas.  Además, si el Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester no se comunica con usted, pero le gustaría hacerse la prueba, por favor comuníquese con el 914-995-5800 para saber de un lugar cercano para hacerse la prueba o hable con su doctor.

Tenga en cuenta que el Acto de Portabilidad y Responsabilidad de Seguros de Salud/The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) y otras leyes privadas nos impiden divulgar o confirmar cualquier información de identificación personal.  Nosotros no podemos identificar a nadie que haya dado positivo.  Sabemos que es importante mantenerlo informado durante estas épocas de incertidumbre, y al mismo tiempo respetar las leyes federales y estatales que prohíben la divulgación de información médica confidencial. 

Continuamos trabajando en estrecha colaboración con el Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester y seguir su orientación sobre como mantener un ambiente de aprendizaje saludable.  Por favor comuníquese con la escuela si usted desea más información sobre nuestros procedimientos de salud y seguridad: 422-2324.

 **********

 Update Dec. 4:

The district learned today, Friday, December 4, 2020, that a member of our community tested positive for COVID-19.  Through the contact tracing efforts, in partnership with the Westchester Department of Health,  it has been determined that the Monday/Tuesday group of two 2nd grade classes will need to quarantine and switch to full remote learning effective Monday, December 7th.  These students may return on Monday, December 21, 2020.

Any students or staff members who were in close contact with this individual will be directly contacted by Nurse Maggie Racioppo to discuss how long they should self-quarantine and will be given other health-related instructions.  

The Westchester Department of Health will reach out to all contacts and advise on the need to quarantine and to arrange testing of those exposed. Additionally, if you are not contacted by the Westchester Department of Health but would like to be tested, please contact 914-995-5800 to find a testing location near you or talk with your healthcare provider. 

Please note that The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and other privacy laws restrict us from disclosing or confirming any personally identifiable information. We cannot identify anyone who has tested positive. 

We know it is important to keep you informed during these uncertain times while also respecting the federal and state laws that prohibit the release of confidential medical information. 

We continue to work closely with the Westchester Department of Health and follow their guidance on how to maintain a safe and healthy learning environment.


El distrito se enteró el viernes 4 de diciembre de 2020 que un miembro de la comunidad escolar de la Escuela Post Road dio positivo por COVID-19.  A través de los esfuerzos de rastreo de contactos, en asociación con el Departamento de Salud de Westchester,  se ha determinado que el grupo de los lunes y martes de dos clases de segundo grado deberá ponerse en cuarentena y cambiar al aprendizaje remoto completo a partir del lunes 7 de diciembre.  Estos estudiantes pueden regresar el lunes 21 de diciembre de 2020.

La enfermera Maggie Racioppo se pondrá en contacto directamente con cualquier estudiante o miembro del personal que haya estado en contacto cercano con esta persona para discutir cuánto tiempo deben mantenerse en cuarentena y recibirán otras instrucciones relacionadas con la salud.

El Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester se comunicará con todos los contactos y los asesorará sobre la necesidad de ponerse en cuarentena y organizar las pruebas de las personas expuestas.  Además, si el Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester no se comunica con usted, pero le gustaría hacerse la prueba, por favor comuníquese con el 914-995-5800 para saber de un lugar cercano para hacerse la prueba o hable con su doctor.

Tenga en cuenta que el Acto de Portabilidad y Responsabilidad de Seguros de Salud/The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) y otras leyes privadas nos impiden divulgar o confirmar cualquier información de identificación personal.  Nosotros no podemos identificar a nadie que haya dado positivo. Sabemos que es importante mantenerlo informado durante estas épocas de incertidumbre, y al mismo tiempo respetar las leyes federales y estatales que prohíben la divulgación de información médica confidencial. 

Continuamos trabajando en estrecha colaboración con el Departamento de Salud del Condado de Westchester y seguir su orientación sobre como mantener un ambiente de aprendizaje saludable. 


Update Nov. 15:

The district learned on Sunday, November 15, 2020 that a member of the Post Road School community has tested positive for COVID-19. Through the contact tracing efforts, in partnership with the Westchester Department of Health, it has been determined that Cohort B in Room 115 (Kindergarten) will need to quarantine.  As a result, the entire class will switch to full remote instruction effective, Monday, November 16, 2020. Based on contact tracing, students in Kindergarten Room 115 who attend school IN PERSON may return to school on Monday, November 30, 2020.

Any students or staff members who were in close contact with this individual on Friday, November 15, 2020 were directly contacted by Nurse Maggie Racioppo to discuss how long they should self quarantine and were given other health-related instructions.

El distrito se enteró el domingo 15 de noviembre de 2020 que un miembro de la comunidad escolar de la Escuela Post Road dio positivo por COVID-19. A través de los esfuerzos de rastreo de contactos, en asociación con el Departamento de Salud de Westchester, se ha determinado que la Cohorte B en el Salón 115 (Kinder) necesitará poner en cuarentena. Como resultado, toda la clase cambiará a instrucción remota completa a partir del lunes 16 de noviembre de 2020. Según el rastreo de contactos, los estudiantes del salón 115 de kindergarten que asistan a la escuela EN PERSONA pueden regresar a la escuela el lunes 30 de noviembre de 2020.

La enfermera Maggie Racioppo se comunicó directamente con los estudiantes o miembros del personal que estuvieron en contacto cercano con esta persona para discutir cuánto tiempo debían ponerse en cuarentena y se les dieron otras instrucciones relacionadas con la salud.

 


Update: Nov. 9, 2020

The district learned on Nov. 9 that a member of the Post Road Elementary School community has tested positive for COVID-19.

Any students or staff members who were in close contact with this individual were directly contacted by Nurse Maggie Racioppo to discuss how long they should self-quarantine and were given other health-related instructions.


Please note that The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and other privacy laws restrict us from disclosing or confirming any personally identifiable information. We cannot identify anyone who has tested positive. This message is not meant to alarm you. We know it is important to keep you informed during these uncertain times while also respecting the federal and state laws that prohibit the release of confidential medical information.


Questions about the district’s COVID-19 procedures can be directed to the district’s COVID-19 and Nurse Coordinator, Maggie Racioppo at (914) 422-2011.


Update: Nov. 2, 2020

The district learned on Monday, Nov. 2 that a member of the Post Road School community has tested positive for COVID-19. Through contract tracing, the Westchester Department of Health determined that:

• The exposure likely occurred on Friday, Oct. 30; and 
• One cohort of a class was potentially in close contact with this individual.


As a result, this cohort will be quarantined for 14 days.


We are working closely with the Westchester Department of Health to identify this individual's contacts at the school. The Westchester Department of Health will reach out to all contacts and advise on the need to quarantine and to arrange testing of those exposed. Additionally, if you are not contacted by the Westchester Department of Health but would like to be tested, please contact 914-995-5800 to find a testing location near you or talk with your healthcare provider.

Students or staff members who were in close contact with this individual on Friday, October 30 were directly contacted by Nurse Maggie Racioppo to discuss if/how long they should self-quarantine and other health-related instructions.

Please note that The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and other privacy laws restrict us from disclosing or confirming any personally identifiable information. We cannot identify anyone who has tested positive. This message is not meant to alarm you. We know it is important to keep you informed during these uncertain times while also respecting the federal and state laws that prohibit the release of confidential medical information.

Questions about the district’s COVID-19 procedures can be directed to the district’s COVID-19 and Nurse Coordinator, Maggie Racioppo at (914) 422-2011.

 


Update: Oct. 14, 2020

The district learned on Oct. 14 that a member of the Post Road Elementary School community has tested positive for COVID-19.

The district has decided to transition all students and staff from Post Road Elementary School to a remote learning model until Oct. 28. This transition will take effect immediately.

Instruction will be delivered to Post Road Elementary School students using the district’s fully remote learning model. The school’s faculty and students have been notified; Post Road Elementary School teachers will be in contact with their students and their families to discuss classwork.

Health privacy laws restrict us from disclosing or confirming any personally identifiable information. We cannot identify anyone who has tested positive.

The Westchester Department of Health will reach out to all contacts and advise on the need to quarantine and arrange testing of those who may have potentially been exposed.

Questions about the district’s COVID-19 procedures can be directed to the district’s COVID-19 and Nurse Coordinator, Maggie Racioppo at (914) 422-2011.