Return to Headlines

Water Testing/Análisis del Agua

Dear Staff Members and Parents:

To protect public health, the Public Health Law and New York State Health Department (NYSDOH) regulations require that all public schools and boards of cooperative education services (BOCES) test lead levels in water from every outlet that is being used, or could potentially be used, for drinking or cooking.  As required, we completed testing of all faucets in all of our schools during the April break.  The district used the services of WSP, a large, globally recognized firm, as consultants in this process.  

Click below for communication disseminated on this matter.

Letter To Parents & Staff 

***

 WATER TEST RESULTS

This information is being posted and available to staff and parents.  The water test results for our schools identified lead concentrations that will need to be remediated in the locations noted on the reports below:

Church Street Exceedance Report

George Washington Exceedance Report

Mamaroneck Avenue Exceedance Report

Post Road Exceedance Report

Ridgeway Exceedance Report

Eastview Exceedance Report

Highlands Exceedance Report

WPHS Exceedance Report

Rochambeau Exceedance Report

WPCSD Exceedance Report - This report is not complete. It will be posted at a later date.

The source of contamination is in the faucets themselves, not the water.  Identified faucets have been clearly marked with signage and/or shut off.  They will not be put back in use until the necessary remedial measures have been taken and the water no longer tests positive.  We expect remedial measures and retesting will be completed within the coming months.

Answers to frequently asked questions can be found using this link below.

For information about lead in school drinking water, go to:

http://www.health.ny.gov/environmental/water/drinking/lead/lead_testing_of_school_drinking_water.htm

http://www.p12.nysed.gov/facplan/LeadTestinginSchoolDrinkingWater.html

For information about NYS Department of Health Lead Poisoning Prevention, go to:  http://www.health.ny.gov/environmental/lead/

For more information on blood lead testing and ways to reduce your child’s risk of exposure to lead, see “What Your Child’s Blood Lead Test Means”:

http://www.health.ny.gov/publications/2526/ (available in ten languages).

 

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

For School Buildings and Grounds Personnel

Lead in NYS School Drinking Water

Water Testing FAQ 

 

RESULTADOS DE LOS ANÁLISIS DE AGUA 

Esta información está siendo publicada y está disponible a todo el personal y padres de familia. Los resultados de los análisis del agua para nuestras escuelas identificaron concentraciones de plomo que necesitarán ser remediadas en los lugares señalados en los informes de arriba.

La contaminación está en la propia fuente de agua potable, no en el agua.  Las fuentes de agua han sido identificadas, claramente marcados e inhabilitadas. No se utilizarán hasta que se tomen las medidas remediables necesarias y hasta que ya no tenga un resultado positivo.  Esperamos terminar las medidas correctivas y repetición de pruebas dentro de un par de meses.  

Las respuestas a las preguntas más frecuentes se pueden encontrar usando el enlace de abajo.

Carta a los Padres y al Personal

Para información acerca de plomo en el agua potable en las escuelas, visitar:

http://www.health.ny.gov/environmental/water/drinking/lead/lead_testing_of_school_drinking_water.htm

http://www.p12.nysed.gov/facplan/LeadTestinginSchoolDrinkingWater.html

Para información relevante a la prevención de intoxicación por plomo del Departamento de Salud de NYS, visitar:  http://www.health.ny.gov/environmental/lead/

Para información acerca de pruebas de plomo en la sangre y maneras de reducer los riesgos de exposicion de los ninos al plomo, leer “Significado de la prueba de plomo en su hijo”:

http://www.health.ny.gov/publications/2526/ (disponible en 10 idiomas).