•  
    nt
    ANNOUNCEMENTS
     ____________________________________________________________________
     
     

     

    *Important Athletic Information *

    Monday, November 23rd, 2020  

    Section One Executive Committee delays start of Winter Sports

    Winter Sports Start Date

    January 4th, 2021

    Important Information

     

    ******

     Congratulations, Connor!

    Connor signing to St. Thomas Aquinas College

    Fay1  Fay2

     

    November 17th, 2020

    NYSPHSAA Postpones Start Date for High Risk Winter Sports

    Latham, NY - The New York State Public High School Athletic Association (NYSPHSAA) has announced the start date for high risk winter sports (basketball, competitive cheer, ice hockey and wrestling) will be moved to January 4, 2021. Until authorization is granted by state officials, NYSPHSAA member schools are not permitted to participate in sports determined to be high risk by the New York State Department of Health (NYSDOH).

    Important – For low and moderate risk winter sport (bowling, indoor track & field, and swimming & diving) a start date will be announced as soon as Section One makes a final decision. Registration through FamilyID will be available as soon as we have a start date.

     As more information becomes available, we will be sure to communicate with our community, athletes, parents and coaches.  Stay safe.

     

    September 25th, 2020

     

    Safe Return To Play

     

    Important Transporation Information for Sports

     

    Pick Up Information

     Drop Off Information 

     

    September 11th, 2020

    Section I has granted us permission to open registration for certain sports only at the Varsity and Junior Varsity levels please see attached information.

    Fall Sports Information

           Registration is now open thru Family Id. If you need a physical, please contact Health office for more information. For any additional information please contact by Athletic Dept.

     

    September 8th, 2020

     

     Please Click Here

    ****

     

    September 1st, 2020

    As per Section One, Family ID registration will not open until September 8th, as we wait for more guidance from the Governor’s office.

    ****

    August 25, 2020

    Registration through FamilyID for a fall sport will be available September 1st but is subject to change.

     

     

    CLICK HERE

    Haga Clic Aqui

     

                     l2       CS

     

       Information for the Fall

    Due to COVID-19, the status of interscholastic athletics this fall is still undetermined.  

    Registration through FamilyID for a fall sport will not be available until there is clarification on if, and when, a fall season will take place.  The original date set by NYSPHSAA for Varsity and JV sports to begin is August 24.   We expect to learn more about that timeline in the next few weeks.  

    As more information becomes available we will be sure to communicate with our community, athletes, parents and coaches.  Stay safe.

     

    #WPProud

    A1

     

     Congratulations Class of 2020

     

    Pc1  Pic 2

     

    Pic 3

    Pic4

     

      Flyer  

     

    White Plains 
    4th Annual 
    Senior Athletic Awards
    June 2020 

     

    NYS

    Winter Scholar-Athlete Awards

    Boys Basketball

    Tymir Jackson-Greene *Michael Mayeri

    Coach Mayfield

    Girls Basketball

    Danielle Falcone *Daisy Klink *Kathryn McAteer

    Adriana  Moreno *Elma Mrkulic *Julia Reggio

    Aliya Mclver *Sequoia Layne *Ineivi Plata

    India Newman

    Coach Carter

    Boys Bowling

    John Englert *Sean Eybers *Max Galkin

    Egor Marzovilla *Benjamin Sash

    Alexander Vanderheof

    Coach Sette

    Girls Bowling

    Diana Quispe * Saumya Sawant

    Coach Sette

    Cheerleading

    Tattiana Brown *Misa Glemaud *Kori Leak

    Madri Mazo *Tyana Thompson

    Coach Telesco

    Ice Hockey

    Marcello Cappello *Anna Chochrek *Ryan Conrad

    Justin Esposito *Erik Lora

    Jack Smith *Colin Walsh

    Coach Rubenstein

    Wrestling

    Angelica Arango *Vicenzo  Bonaiuto *Tyler Coble

    Kevin Culcay * Gabriel Garibaldi *Sebastian Garibaldi

    Mateo Gonzalez * Alan Hernandez *Anthony Huanca

    Calvin McLaurin *Esteban  Ocampo *Anthony Plunkett

    Daniel Ramos *Benjamin Stone *Julian Tabb

    Coach Dethwick

    Monday, March 2nd

    Congratulations, Sebastian!

    SG

    All State Wrestler #WPProud

    Sebastian Garibaldi, placed 5th in all of New York State at 220 pounds and earned All-State honors as a Junior! It is the first time White Plains has had an All-State Wrestler since 1991, almost 30 years ago!

     

    Thursday, February 13th 

    Congrats to our Track & Field Coach on presenting his book at the WPHS media center

    The Quorum's Child by J Fred Singleton

     CS 2  CS 1  CS 3

     Wednesday, February 12th 

    Congratulations, Will!

    WP

    Will Prout made the section 1 ALL SECTION team, finished 2nd in the sectional tournament. 

    Will had the second high game of the day (279) and the second high series (1452)

    #WPProud Will's going to states!

    Thank You Coach Sette!

     

    Thursday, February 6th 

     National Girls and Women in Sports Day

     “Somewhere behind the athlete you've become and the

    hours of practice and the coaches who have pushed you

    is a little girl who fell in love with the game and

    never looked back... play for her.”

    ― Mia Hamm

    WPHS Celebration   

      SD 3   SD 5  SE7

    SD 8   SD 10  SD 9

    SD 7  SD 2  

    Highlands MS Celebration 

     

    SD 1  SD2  SD 2

    SD 11  SD8  SD 9  

    SD

     

    Congratulations Lady Tigers!

      

    Tuesday, January 14th 

    Congratulations, Alexa!

    AR

    Alexa Reyna, 8th grader at Highlands, has qualified for the Olympic Trials in the 1500 meters.  Competing at Rutgers University, Alexa swam an amazing 16.48.25 for the grueling 1500 meters.  Alexa is eligible to compete in Omaha on June 23, 2020 for the Olympic trials.  Congratulations on the huge accomplishment! #WPPROUD

    Monday, January 13th 

    Congratulations, Sebastian!

    SG 1

     Huge CONGRATULATIONS goes out to Sebastian Garibaldi for a 2nd place finish at Eastern States, which took place at Sullivan County Community College! It is one of the most competitive wrestling tournaments around. There were 171 schools there from 9 different states! 

     

    SG 2

    Sebastian was the #10 seed in the tournament at 220 pounds and beat the #7, the #2, and the #6 seeded wrestlers to advance to the finals! Although he didn’t win in the finals, he wrestled tough and with a lot of heart against a quality wrestler. His opponent was the #1 seed in the tournament and is ranked #10 in the entire United States. The team he is on is ranked #1 in the nation. 
     Thank You Coach Dethwick!
     

    Thursday, December 19th 

    Congratulations, Julia!

    JR 4

    JR 1  JR 3

    J5

    Julia Reggio

    Congratulations, Senior Julia Reggio, on a career milestone of 1000 points

     

    Monday, December 16th 

    Congratulations, Ben!

    BF

     Ben Finkel, named the 2020 Class of the Westchester Chapter

    of the National Football Foundation and Hall of Fame 

    "Golden Dozen" Scholar Athlete Award

     

    Monday, November 25th 

    Congratulations, Alexa!

    New Section 1 & New School State Champion

      TS 8

     T9  T8

    TS10

     Ava Iannetta,  Luisa Nierhoff, Claire Weinstein,& Alexa Reyna

    TS3  TS 6   TS 5

     ST 2

    Alexa Reyna - State Champ - 200 Free & 500 Free

    Claire Weinstein - 200 Free & 500 Free 

    Ava Iannetta - 8th - 50 Free - New School Record

    Luisa Nierhoff - 200 Free 

     ST1

    State Qualifiers

    Alexa Reyna, Claire Weinstein, Ava Iannetta, Luisa Nierhoff,

    Margaux Reyna, AnnaLynne DiMarco and Salma Reyna

    Thank You Coach Gilmartin!

     

    Wednesday, November 20th 

      Fall 2019

    Athletic Awards By Sport

     

    Cheerleading

    All League:  Myla Bridges

     Boys Cross Country

    All League: Sebastian Quinn and Justin Baez

     Girls Cross Country

    All League:  Sophie Ginsberg, Abigail Roman, Ariana Allende

    League Champion:  Sophie Ginsberg

    All Section:  Sophie Ginsberg and Abigail Roman

     Field Hockey

    All League:  Alexa Donahoe, Julia Hricay, Sarah DiSanto, Isabella Savarino, Meaghan Furry and Sophia Emmert

    All Section Honorable Mention:  Sarah DiSanto

    All Section:  Alexa Donahoe and Julia Hricay

    All State:  Alexa Donahoe

     Football

    All League:  Christion Young, Josiah Harris, Chris McGuire, Elijah Pierre, John Pasqualini, Saheed Baize, Ashlen Chevalier and Tim DuBois

    All Conference:  Ben Finkel and Caleb Gillen

    All Section:  Christion Young and Josiah Harris

    Christion Young was outstanding running back of the league and

    Josiah Harris was outstanding receiver of the league

     Boys Soccer

     All League:  Kris Owen, Christopher Aguirre, Alex Sagnibene, Alejo Torres, Carlos Mendes and Eric Ramirez

    All Section Honorable Mention:  Carlos Mendez and Eric Ramierez

    All Section:  Alex Sagnibene and Alejo Torres

     Girls Soccer

     All League:  Julia Reggio, Kristen Russo, Isabel Saville, and Charlotte Saville

    All Section Honorable Mention:  Isabel Saville and Charlotte Saville

    Girls Swimming

    All League:  Alexa Reyna, Claire Weinstein, Ava Iannetta, Luisa Nierhoff, Salma Reyna, AnnaLynne DiMarco and Lizzy Tirado

    All Section:  Alexz Reyna, Claire Weinstein, Louisa Nierhoff and Ava Iannetta

    State Qualifiers:  Ava Iannetta, Alexa Reyna and Claire Weinstein

    Volleyball

    All League:  Karleighana Jones, Sara Ortiz Bedoya and Savannah Williams

    All Conference:  Sara Ortiz Bedoya

    All Section:  Karleighana Jones

     

    Monday, November 18th  

     Congratulations, Julia!

    Julia signing a basketball scholarship to St. Thomas Aquinas College

    JR1  JR 2

     JR 4 JR 3  

    Wednesday, November 6th 

    Congratulations

    Alexa Reyna, 8th grader, set new school records in 200 and 500 free, she is an ALL AMERICAN in the 500 free setting a new meet record.

    The relay team of Luisa Nierhoff, Ava Iannetta, Claire Weinstein and Alexa Reyna set TWO new school records in 200 and 400 free. They will be joined by Salma Reyna, Margaux Reyna and AnnaLynn DiMarco at states in Ithaca.

    GO TIGERS!!!

     

    Monday, November 4th 

     

    MODIFIED WINTER SPORTS

                        Attention all students that would like to participate in Winter Sports.                            Registration is now open thru Family Id. If you need a physical, please stop by Health office for more information. For any additional information please stop by Athletic Dept

     

    Monday, October 28th 

    Congratulations 
    Varsity Girls Swimming & Diving

    G1

    Claire Weinstein (7), Alexa Reyna (8) Ava Iannetta (11), Luisa Nierhoff (10)

    200 Medley Relay NEW SCHOOL RECORD

    State qualifier 1:49:82

     

    G2

    Claire Weinstein (7), Alexa Reyna (8) Ava Iannetta (11), Luisa Nierhoff (10)

    400 Free Relay NEW SCHOOL RECORD

    State qualifier 3:36:41

     

    Lizzy

    NEW SCHOOL RECORD

    State qualifier 200 free 1:52:40

    Congratulations LIZZY TIRADO

     

    Claire

    NEW SCHOOL RECORD

    State qualifier 200 free 1:52:40

    Congratulations CLAIRE WEINSTEIN (7)

     

    Reyna

    1St place 200 IM 209.87

    NEW SCHOOL RECORD

    All American Consideration 500 Free 4:53:99 

    Ranked #1 in STATE

    Congratulations ALEXA REYNA(8)

     

    Ava

    State qualifier 1St place 50 free 24.60

    Congratulations AVA IANNETTA (11)

     

    LN

    State qualifer 100 fly 59.42

    Congratulations LUISA NIERHOFF(10)

     

    Tuesday, October 22nd

    Congratulations
    Varsity Girls Swimming & Diving

    2019 Undefeated
    Divisional Champions

    Monday, October 21st

    Congratulations
    Varsity Field Hockey & Varsity Football

    2019
    League Champions

    ***************************

    First Round Sectional Games

    Wednesday, October 23rd at 4:30pm

    Varsity Field Hockey will host Carmel on WPHS Loucks Field

    ********

    Thursday, October 24th at 4:30pm

    Varsity Boys Soccer will host Scarsdale on WPHS Loucks Field

    ********

    Friday, October 25th at 7pm

    Varsity Football will be away at John Jay East Fishkill HS

    ********

    Friday, October 25th at 4:30pm

    Varsity Volleyball will host New Rochelle in the North Gym

    ********

    Friday, October 25th at 4:30pm

    Varsity Girls Soccer will be away at Clarkstown North HS

     

    Tuesday, October 15th

    Attention all students that would like to participate in winter sports. Registration is now open thru Family Id. If you need a physical, please stop by Health office for more information. For any additional information please stop by Athletic Dept

     

    Thursday, October 10th

    *Modified swimming practice has been canceled* 

     

    Moday, October 7th

     CONGRANTS CLAIRE WEINSTEIN! #WPPROUD

    Claire qualified for states in the 500 free with a time of 5.07.97

    SW 1   SW 2

     

    CONGRATULATIONS WPHS VARSITY FOOTBALL

    White Plains vs Mamaroneck

    39-6

    FT 4

    FB 1  FT 2

    FT 3

     
     
    Friday, October 4th 
     
    Good luck to our Varsity Boys & Girls Cross Country Team 
    Grout Run Invitational
    Grout Run Meet
     
     
     

    Pep Rally

    PR 2  PR 1 PR 3  
     
     "Once a Tiger ... Always a Tiger"
     
    PR 5

     PR 7   PR 6

     PR 8  PR 10