• g4t

     

    2017-2018

    Please pick up your child from at Eastview Middle School at 5:00pm on the following days

     

    Week

    Date

    Location

    Lesson

    1

    Tuesday, October 24, 2017

    Purchase

    Getting Started - Introduction to computer science

    2

    Tuesday, October 31, 2017

    Eastview

    Introduction to drawing

    3

    Tuesday, November 14, 2017

    Purchase

    Introduction to algorithms

    4

    Tuesday, November 21, 2017

    Eastview

    Project presentations on drawings and algorithms

    5

    Tuesday, November 28, 2017

    Purchase

    Introduction to variables

    6

    Tuesday, December 05, 2017

    Eastview

    Variable types and assignment

    7

    Tuesday, December 12, 2017

    Purchase

    Continue types and assignment

    8

    Tuesday, January 02, 2018

    Eastview

    Presentations of variables project

    9

    Tuesday, January 09, 2018

    Purchase

    Introduction to conditionals

    10

    Tuesday, January 16, 2018

    Eastview

    Conditional expression evaluations

    11

    Tuesday, January 23, 2018

    Purchase

    Conditional applications

    12

    Tuesday, January 30, 2018

    Eastview

    Presentations of conditionals

    13

    Tuesday, February 06, 2018

    Purchase

    Introduction to loops

    14

    Tuesday, February 13, 2018

    Eastview

    Types of loops

    15

    Tuesday, February 27, 2018

    Purchase

    Games

    16

    Tuesday, March 06, 2018

    Eastview

    Presentation of scaffolding projects

    17

    Tuesday, March 13, 2018

    Purchase

    Loops and Projects

    18

    Tuesday, March 20, 2018

    Eastview

    Introduction to probability and randomness

    19

    Tuesday, March 27, 2018

    Eastview

    Introduction to probability and randomness continued

    20

    Tuesday, April 10, 2018

    Purchase

    Present End Projects

     

      

    2016-2017 Final Projects

    Theme: The Olympics

    Group 1 Code Olympics
    Celena Bradley, Shayla Ospina , Sarah Rodrigues, Keys-Brenda Mitilien, Liv Eaves​
     
    Group 2 Olympics
    Tamar Brumberg, Nashaly Dove, Emily Garceau, Vika O'Hanlon, and Paris Hamilton 
     
    Group 3 Olympic Games
    Alivia Alexander, Vanessa Alverez, Alicia Garcia,​ Georgia Maitland  and Mia Caridi
     
     
    Group 4 Girl Power Olympics
    Ella Rodriguez, Ashley Juarez, Josey Urmey, Lily Kis-Horvath, Maya Reiken
     
     

    2015-2016 Final Projects

    Theme: Educational/School Games

     

    Group 1  How to Eastview
    Caroline Schick, Celia Holden, Kristen Russo, Maya Munikoti, Sherlyn Gutierrez
     
    Group 2 The Arcade
    Taliyah Lowe, Rina Stanghellini, Sofia Sanchez , Marisa Thompson and Sabrina Zacapa
     
    Group 3 The Math Machine
    Lara Weissmann, Abigail Tsuji, Cassia George, Nicole Godoy, Dayana Torres
     
    Group 4 Mario Math Madness
    Lucy Barest, Greta Brooks , Kayla Cayetano, and Charlotte Savingny